Baftas 2015: The Nominations

Best film

  • Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood: Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest: Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
  • The Theory of Everything: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Outstanding British film

  • ’71: Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
  • The Imitation Game: Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
  • Paddington: Paul King, David Heyman
  • Pride: Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
  • The Theory of Everything: James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • Under the Skin: Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Elaine Constantine (writer/director) Northern Soul
  • Gregory Burke (writer), Yann Demange (director) ’71
  • Hong Khaou (writer/director) Lilting
  • Paul Katis (director/producer), Andrew Lotbinière (producer) Kajaki: The True Story
  • Stephen Beresford (writer), David Livingstone (producer) Pride

Film not in the English language

  • Ida: Paweł Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzięcioł, Ewa Puszczynska
  • Leviathan: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
  • The Lunchbox: Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
  • Trash: Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
  • Two Days, One Night: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Documentary

  • 20 Feet from Stardom: Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
  • 20,000 Days on Earth: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
  • Citizenfour: Laura Poitras
  • Finding Vivian Maier: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • Virunga: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Animated film

  • Big Hero 6: Don Hall, Chris Williams
  • The Boxtrolls: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
  • The Lego Movie: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Director

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu: Birdman
  • Richard Linklater: Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson: The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • James Marsh: The Theory of Everything
  • Damien Chazelle: Whiplash

Original screenplay

  • Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bó
  • Boyhood: Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson
  • Nightcrawler: Dan Gilroy
  • Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

Adapted screenplay

  • American Sniper: Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl: Gillian Flynn
  • The Imitation Game: Graham Moore
  • Paddington: Paul King
  • The Theory of Everything: Anthony McCarten

Leading actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game
  • Eddie Redmayne: The Theory of Everything
  • Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton: Birdman
  • Ralph Fiennes: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading actress

  • Amy Adams: Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore: Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon: Wild
  • Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl

Supporting actor

  • Edward Norton: Birdman
  • Ethan Hawke: Boyhood
  • JK Simmons: Whiplash
  • Mark Ruffalo: Foxcatcher
  • Steve Carell: Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

  • Emma Stone: Birdman
  • Imelda Staunton: Pride
  • Keira Knightley: The Imitation Game
  • Patricia Arquette: Boyhood
  • Rene Russo: Nightcrawler

Original music

  • Birdman: Antonio Sánchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
  • The Theory of Everything: Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Under the Skin: Mica Levi

Cinematography

  • Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert: Yeoman
  • Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • Interstellar: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr Turner: Dick Pope

Editing

  • Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game: William Goldenberg
  • Nightcrawler: John Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything: Jinx Godfrey
  • Whiplash: Tom Cross

Production design

  • Big Eyes: Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Mr Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero
  • The Imitation Game: Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
  • Mr Turner: Jacqueline Durran
  • The Theory of Everything: Steven Noble

Make-up and hair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • Into the Woods: Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
  • Mr Turner: Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • The Theory of Everything: Jan Sewell

Sound

  • American Sniper: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Birdman: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • The Imitation Game: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special visual effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
  • Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

  • The Bigger Picture: Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
  • Monkey Love Experiments: Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • My Dad: Marcus Armitage

British short film

  • Boogaloo and Graham: Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • Emotional Fusebox: Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • The Kármán Line: Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • Slap: Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • Three Brothers: Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE rising star award (voted for by the public)

  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw
  • Jack O’Connell
  • Margot Robbie
  • Miles Teller
  • Shailene Woodley

Related News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Download NL Magazine Latest Issue

Copyrıght 2014. All RIGHTS RESERVED NAIJA LIVING UK.
Naija Living UK is a subsidiary of Talk Media Ltd.
Registered in England and Wales.